Want to support this project?
About the project: “Armavir Development Center” (ADC) socio-economic non-governmental organization was established in 2005. The mission of the ADC is to collaborate for socio-economic progress” which aims to promote the collaboration of public, private and business sectors of Armavir region.
Armavir, area-wise the smallest region in Armenia, is densely populated and has many needs for development. For instance, the rich cultural and historical heritage of the region is far from being packaged and articulated for tourists. The closeness to the capital Yerevan makes the region attractive for Blitzkrieg tourism but runs short of offering longer engagement for tourists. Moreover, the region experiences high unemployment and labor migration rates. These and many other needs can be addressed through the right utilization of Tamanyan’s landmark (Tamanyan’s building is being renovated by the office of the community management of Bambakashat rural community).
The project’s main objectives are: