What the platform is about?
Each corner of the Armenian community is incredibly important to address each and every area of development in Armenia. Whether nearby or across the globe, the full potential to become involved in creating real change in Armenia, however, remains untapped. Together4Armenia is changing that.
Welcome to the free web portal bringing Armenians from around the world together to invest knowledge and skills in the country’s future. Together4Armenia is bridging the gap between local initiatives with immense promise, and individual professionals in the global Armenian community ready to invest in their success. We know that both sides of the equation are ready to come together to bring Armenia forward. All it takes is the right tools.
Created by the shared vision of the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) in Armenia and the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) with the support of the European Union and implemented in partnership with Mission East Armenia, the web platform provides an engaging and easy-to-use portal for both local communities and organizations and professionals from the Armenian Diaspora to use. Think of it as a virtual bridge connecting global professionals with local projects. It provides a unique opportunity for individuals to offer expertise in their respective fields that local organizations can take with them to develop and empower Armenian communities, families, children, and the civil society at large.
The portal itself provides insight into potential partnerships, thus opening meaningful opportunities for growth and communication between Armenia and the Diaspora. In this sense, it does not just provide access for individuals and organizations to connect, but matches the two parties based on values, passions, common interests, and needs.
There could not be a better time to bridge the gap. Armenia’s growth has been exponential over the past decade, and has seen incredible triumphs both in the diaspora and within the country. The Together4Armenia web portal took the step to bring the two together. This is your chance to be part of something new. This is your chance to make a difference.
Our Vision
In our vision, Armenia has the potential to do incredible things. All it needs are the right people working together. Together4Armenia is the world that allows to create, innovate and collaborate for development of Armenia.
Our mission is simple: provide the bridge that will enable these partnerships to grow and flourish. Whether you are looking for a project unique to your set of skills, or are involved in a local initiative reaching out to experts across the world, access to the right communication channels can sometimes get in the way of the perfect partnership. That’s where Together4Armenia comes in.
What Are You Waiting For?
Your journey with Together4Armenia awaits. The past decade has seen tremendous growth throughout the country, but we are only getting started. Together, we will use this platform to harness all of the passion, knowledge, and spirit the international Armenian community has to offer.
Create your own Together4Armenia profile today, and take the first step toward discovering your impact.