Want to support this project?
“Equal rights, Equal opportunities” (EREO) is a non-profit organization which aims to protect the rights and interests of people with disabilities throughout Vanadzor and all over the Lori region. The organization focuses on integrating particularly children and young people with disabilities into the social life of the region by uniting and engaging them into various public, cultural activities at their communities.
About the project:
The organization works with a number of teachers from mainly school and other educational institutions who are more or less experienced in inclusive education. Per opportunities available, they participate in trainings for inclusive educators. However, the number of children and young people with disabilities in Lori region is significantly high, and the availability for capacity building trainings for inclusive educators in Vanadzor is rather limited. Moreover, there is ongoing reform of inclusive education in the country and availability of qualified staff is key to the process.
The project’s main objective:
is to increase the level of practical knowledge of the targeted pedagogical staff of educational institutions in Lori region through long-term trainings where the basics of inclusive education and the best international practice and skills will be presented. The specialist would work with educators with whom “EREO” NGO has cooperated so far in implementing its projects.
The project’s main expected outcome:
the targeted group of inclusive educators is ready to work with children and young people with special needs and demonstrates new and creative types of teaching. Less schoolchildren and young people with disabilities in Lori region fall out from public education system and feel more empowered to participate in social activities in their communities.
We have training area, appropriate technical facilities.
A specialist, trainer in the field of inclusive education well aware of national and international practice and able to train based on practical knowledge. The training is expected to be intensive and last for no less than 5 full working days.